Miscellany

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on January 24th 2016, 4:21 pm



SS Application (courtesy of Morf13) -



Handwriting (borrowed from zodiackiller.com) -



Last edited by Galaxie500 on June 30th 2017, 7:27 am; edited 1 time in total
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on January 24th 2016, 9:19 pm

Wow!! I don't think I have seen his birth certificate before!
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on January 29th 2016, 10:07 am

Joe Don Dickey in the 1940 U.S. Census (Precinct 1, San Angelo, TX) -

avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Rocketman on January 30th 2016, 8:22 pm

Anyone know when Dickey moved to California and how old he was at the time? Has it been verified/confirmed that he picked up a hitchhiker named Rick Marshall and that the hitchhiker disappeared?
avatar
Rocketman

Posts : 905
Join date : 2015-09-14
Age : 54
Location : Toledo, Ohio

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on February 3rd 2016, 11:43 am

Rocketman wrote:Anyone know when Dickey moved to California and how old he was at the time? Has it been verified/confirmed that he picked up a hitchhiker named Rick Marshall and that the hitchhiker disappeared?

While I'm not in a position to give a definite "yes" or "no" answer to this question, my personal opinion is that "Richard Marshall" was an alias he adopted and little more. This is reinforced by the paucity of information available on "Richard Reed Marshall" pre-1950 - no census records, nothing in the Slaton, TX birth registry, etc.
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on February 8th 2016, 9:29 am

Joe Dickey's military enlistment file -

Army Serial Number: 38688378

Name: Dickey Joe D

Residence: State: Texas

Residence: County: Runnels

Place of Enlistment: CP Wolters TX

Date of Enlistment: 08/06/44
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on February 8th 2016, 8:19 pm

Galaxie500 wrote:
Rocketman wrote:Anyone know when Dickey moved to California and how old he was at the time? Has it been verified/confirmed that he picked up a hitchhiker named Rick Marshall and that the hitchhiker disappeared?

While I'm not in a position to give a definite "yes" or "no" answer to this question, my personal opinion is that "Richard Marshall" was an alias he adopted and little more. This is reinforced by the paucity of information available on "Richard Reed Marshall" pre-1950 - no census records, nothing in the Slaton, TX birth registry, etc.

I'm not sure where the story of the hitchhiker came from. I haven't seen any news articles or links about it. Was kinda wondering if Tom V just made it up, but I don't see why he would.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 10th 2016, 8:38 pm

FCC listing for Marshall's amateur radio license, as originally posted by Seagull:

http://wireless2.fcc.gov/UlsApp/LicArchive/license.jsp?archive=Y&licKey=735973

The address given for Marshall in the document above (1309 Oakland Rd, San Jose, CA) is consistent with the one recorded for Joe Don Dickey on various "unclaimed fund" indexes  -

avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on May 10th 2016, 10:24 pm

Galaxie, do you happen to know if he was actually born as Joe Don Dickie? I read a little while ago that it might be false.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 10th 2016, 11:04 pm

ophion1031 wrote:Galaxie, do you happen to know if he was actually born as Joe Don Dickie? I read a little while ago that it might be false.

I'm fairly certain that he was. The "Joe Don Dickey" whose birth certificate I posted up-thread resided in San Rafael at the same time as Marshall and was born in the same small, somewhat obscure city - Slaton, TX - that Marshall listed as a place of birth on his SS application.



(The Abilene Reporter-News. July 06, 1975.)
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 11th 2016, 9:00 am

Galaxie500 wrote:
ophion1031 wrote:Galaxie, do you happen to know if he was actually born as Joe Don Dickie? I read a little while ago that it might be false.

I'm fairly certain that he was. The "Joe Don Dickey" whose birth certificate I posted up-thread resided in San Rafael at the same time as Marshall and was born in the same small, somewhat obscure city - Slaton, TX - that Marshall listed as a place of birth on his SS application.



(The Abilene Reporter-News. July 06, 1975.)

the only extant record (near as I can find) of a "richard reed marshall" in the state of texas is the following article from 1950:



notably, hamlin, tx is the town joe dickey spent his formative years in:



(The Hamlin Herald. July 3, 1975.)
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Sick E. Von Brutal on May 11th 2016, 8:47 pm

this Marshall/Dickey thing is confusing. so from what I gather he was born as Joe Don Dickey and then filed for a SSN under the name of Richard Reed Marshall and lived out his life with that name? sorry to ask so many questions about this subject but it is really messing with my head.
avatar
Sick E. Von Brutal

Posts : 721
Join date : 2016-04-09
Age : 34

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 11th 2016, 8:56 pm

Eric X wrote:this Marshall/Dickey thing is confusing. so from what I gather he was born as Joe Don Dickey and then filed for a SSN under the name of Richard Reed Marshall and lived out his life with that name?

That would appear to be the case.
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 12th 2016, 10:04 am

Deviating from the original topic a little bit, but would it be possible for somebody with an account at zodiackillersite to post a link to this thread as well as the "newspaper" thread?
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by sandy betts on May 13th 2016, 7:28 am

ophion1031 wrote:
Galaxie500 wrote:
Rocketman wrote:Anyone know when Dickey moved to California and how old he was at the time? Has it been verified/confirmed that he picked up a hitchhiker named Rick Marshall and that the hitchhiker disappeared?

While I'm not in a position to give a definite "yes" or "no" answer to this question, my personal opinion is that "Richard Marshall" was an alias he adopted and little more. This is reinforced by the paucity of information available on "Richard Reed Marshall" pre-1950 - no census records, nothing in the Slaton, TX birth registry, etc.

I'm not sure where the story of the hitchhiker came from. I haven't seen any news articles or links about it. Was kinda wondering if Tom V just made it up, but I don't see why he would.


I have known Tom V for many years and I have never known him to make up anything. He tells the truth as he knows it.
How do we know for sure that Joe Don Dickey and Rick Marshall weren't very close friends growing up and lived together?

sandy betts

Posts : 359
Join date : 2016-03-22

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on May 14th 2016, 8:19 pm

Seagull posted this at Morf's site. Thanks, Seagull!! This whole Marshall/Dickey thing is very strange.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on May 14th 2016, 8:36 pm

There was at least one other Joe Don Dickey running around. I found a 1973 newspaper article from Lawton, OK about a DeLynn Dickey getting married and it says her brothers Mike and Joe Don Dickey were groomsmen. I hope this Joe Don Dickey is not being confused with our guy, although I don't believe that is the case.

Also, from the dates of those articles, it looks like Dickey's father and step-mother must have died just days apart from each other.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by JohnFester on May 15th 2016, 12:36 am

[quote="ophion1031"]There was at least one other Joe Don Dickey running around. I found a 1973 newspaper article from Lawton, OK about a DeLynn Dickey getting married and it says her brothers Mike and Joe Don Dickey were groomsmen. I hope this Joe Don Dickey is not being confused with our guy, although I don't believe that is the case.

Also, from the dates of those articles, it looks like Dickey's father and step-mother must have died just days apart from each other.[/quote]

Suspicious deaths or no?
avatar
JohnFester

Posts : 824
Join date : 2015-06-01
Age : 60
Location : Hollyweird, Calif.

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by JohnFester on May 15th 2016, 12:37 am

Nvm, the articles on both deaths say the father was ill and the step-mother was ill. But still that is odd that they died within days of each other.
avatar
JohnFester

Posts : 824
Join date : 2015-06-01
Age : 60
Location : Hollyweird, Calif.

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on January 16th 2017, 2:42 am

Rocketman wrote:Anyone know when Dickey moved to California and how old he was at the time? Has it been verified/confirmed that he picked up a hitchhiker named Rick Marshall and that the hitchhiker disappeared?

Quite honestly, I think that is just a made up story. I mean, if Dickey picks up this hitchhiker and kills him and then uses his name, how would a story like that get out? MAYBE he told people that as a goof, but who knows. First thing one would have to do is to confirm that someone with that name actually did go missing at the time. I personally think that Dickey changed his name to Rick Marshall because Joe Don Dickey was not going to be a very popular name in the entertainment industry. I wonder if his close friends in San Fran even knew his real name. It seems as though the name Joe Don Dickey would still pop up on occasion after he started going by Rick Marshall.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on March 19th 2017, 6:27 am

Galaxie500 wrote:
ophion1031 wrote:Galaxie, do you happen to know if he was actually born as Joe Don Dickie? I read a little while ago that it might be false.

I'm fairly certain that he was. The "Joe Don Dickey" whose birth certificate I posted up-thread resided in San Rafael at the same time as Marshall and was born in the same small, somewhat obscure city - Slaton, TX - that Marshall listed as a place of birth on his SS application.



(The Abilene Reporter-News. July 06, 1975.)

More information on Dickey's family available at the following link:

http://unsolved.cba.pl/index.php/topic,80.0.html







avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 5th 2017, 12:09 pm

Dickey's draft registration record...
]


For those who have a difficult time deciphering cursive, the note on the first image reads: "Cancelled. Registered when he was 16 years old."
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on May 6th 2017, 8:44 pm

Wow, excellent finds right there!! So Dickey was living in Roswell, NM and working at a theater? If that was 1942 and he was born in 1924 he would have been 18... I'm confused. Or did he register when he was 18 but this wasn't filed until a couple years later?
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Galaxie500 on May 6th 2017, 9:09 pm

ophion1031 wrote:Wow, excellent finds right there!! So Dickey was living in Roswell, NM and working at a theater? If that was 1942 and he was born in 1924 he would have been 18... I'm confused. Or did he register when he was 18 but this wasn't filed until a couple years later?

He lied about his age (born in 1926, making him 16 years old at the time of his registration)...thus the notice of cancellation. Interestingly, this wasn't the first time Dickey attempted to enlist under false pretenses -



(Abilene Reporter-News. 08/13/1941.)



(". 08/16/1941.)
avatar
Galaxie500

Posts : 240
Join date : 2015-07-13
Age : 25
Location : Westchase, FL / Charlotte, NC

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by ophion1031 on May 6th 2017, 9:53 pm

I wonder if he got into trouble for lying to the gov't. Maybe probation since he was still a minor.
avatar
ophion1031

Posts : 3750
Join date : 2015-06-01
Location : Albuquerque

http://www.ophion1031.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Miscellany

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum